What is Shea Butter? Shea butter is a skin superfood which comes from the seeds of the African Shea tree. It has been used for many centuries as a skin moisturiser and hair conditioner as it is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It is also commonly used in Africa for cooking food, making candles and chocolate and even coating wood products. Because shea butter is naturally high in nutrients which are good for the skin, it is becoming increasingly popular as an ingredient in cosmetics, it also offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter is a miracle ingredient and the new darling of the beauty and body care world. Some would say that if you were stuck on a desert island and could only have one beauty product, shea butter would be it, if we tallied up all its uses they would number in the thousands! We have listed a handful of them below for you. Benefits of Shea Butter:
  • A natural face and body moisturiser for dry skin
  • Sealing and moisturising your hair
  • Fade stretch marks
  • Under-eye wrinkle remover and bag-reducer
  • For massage butter or as an extra nourishing bath bomb ingredient
  • For a brighter complexion and to fight wrinkles
  • Conditioning the scalp alleviating dandruff
  • As a base for homemade deodorant
  • As an SPF 6 skin lotion
  • Ease eczema and acne
  • To aid itch from insect bites and reduce the swelling
  • Repair cracked heels
  • A lip balm to rotect and sooth your lips
  • To improve skin elasticity (some even say it helps with cellulite)
  • Anti-inflammatory to calm inflamed skin
  • In homemade liquid creme foundation and makeup
  • After sun or beach exposure to replenish skin
  • On the eyelids before applying makeup to make it last longer
  • As a natural cuticle cream
  • On scars to naturally help collagen production
  • On sore/raw noses during a cold or flu, and clear nasal congestion
Where to buy Shea Butter: NZ Soap and Candle stock two types of She Butters, Organic Shea Butter Refined and Refined Shea Butter