Pure Essential Oil Aniseed

$6.00$30.00

or 4 fortnightly payments from $1.50 with Afterpay More info

Common name: Aniseed Essential Oil
Botanical name: Pimpinella anisum
Odour: Liquorice-like odour
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Region of origin: Middle East

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Extraction The Aniseed oil is extracted through the method of steam distillation, from the dried ripe fruit and seeds. Chemical Composition The Aniseed oil comprises compounds like linalool, camphene, b-pinene, a-pinene, cis-anethole, anisaldehyde, trans-anethole, safrole and acetoanisole. Aniseed Essential Oil Information The roots are associated with the liver and gallbladder, and the seeds are used to treat the kidneys and digestive system. Anthelminthic, antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic are some excellent properties that makes this oil amazing. Moreover, it is also known for the beneficial uses against accumulation of toxins, amenorrhea, anemia, arthritis, cell proliferant, colic, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, eczema, indigestion, mature skin, psoriasis, rashes, skin irritation. In perfumery carrot can be added to a blend to round out the aroma. Oil Properties This oil has medium viscosity and can solidify at low temperatures, which may need to be hand-warmed before using it. Uses This effective oil can play a vital role in the treatment of health problems like muscular pains, rheumatism, flatulence, colic, cramp, whooping cough, indigestion, bronchitis, catarrh and hangovers. Therapeutic Properties This oil is also popular for its therapeutic properties like stimulant, antispasmodic, insecticide, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, galactagogue, antiseptic, stomachic, laxative and parasiticide. Blends Well With It easily gets blend with CARDAMOM OIL, CARAWAY OIL, CEDARWOOD OIL, CORIANDER OIL, DILL OIL, FENNEL OIL, MANDARIN OIL, PETITGRAIN OIL and ROSEWOOD OIL. Summary Aniseed oil is not only beneficial in improvising digestive system, but also used as a general tonic to the circulatory system and the respiratory tract. It provides complete calmness to the nerves of tense and anxiety ridden patients. Moreover, also relieves menstrual pains and gives comfort in nauseous migraines. Precautions Aniseed oil is extremely effective and it includes anethole, which can cause dermatitis to some individuals. It is advised to avoid in some skin conditions. If it is taken in heavy dose, then it can also result into slow circulation and can cause cerebral congestion. Pregnant women should avoid it.    

Additional information

Weight

10ml, 50ml, 100ml